recommended events 2010

Delete Christmas Special

10.12.2010 Delete Christmas Special

The Winchester Pub, Poole Hill, Bournemouth

Line-up:

...Tom Ellis [LIVE] (Telegraph, Philpot, Trimsound)

Plus residents:

Dan Orchard
AJ Reynolds
Lionel
Beaumont

In the vault:

The Partisan Project

:: 10pm-6am
:: �5 / �6
:: More info here.

————-
S�d Electronic

03.12.2010 S�d Electronic Yule Knees Up

The Camp Basement, 70-74 City Road, London EC1Y 2BJ

Levon Vincent (Novel Sound, Deconstruct, Underground Quality, Ostgut Ton – New York)
Steffi (Panorama Bar, Ostgut Ton – Berlin)
Tama Sumo (Panorama Bar, Ostgut Ton, Diamonds & Pearls – Berlin)
Elif Bicer (Ostgut Ton – Berlin)
Lakuti (S�d, Uzuri)

:: 3rd December 2010
:: Times 11pm � 8am
:: Venue: Camp Basement, 70-74 City Rd, London EC1Y 2BJ
:: Advance Tickets @ �10 + Bf From Resident Advisor
:: Otherwise �13 on the door
:: Email: info@sudelectronic.com
:: Infoline: 07853371939

————-
Infrasonics Rave

27.11.2010 Infrasonics Rave

The Apiary Studios, 458 Hackney Road, London E2

ALTERED NATIVES
SPATIAL B2B XXXY
JAMIE GRIND
GON
WIFEY DJs

:: 10pm – 5am
:: �8 door, �5 concs/adv via wegottickets
:: Infoline: 07947 128 129
:: infrasonics.net

————-
Dumb�Blonde:02

27.11.2010 Dumb�Blonde:02

Nomad, 58 Old Street, London EC1V 9AJ

Audio Dependent LIVE
Andrea Kalenda [Metroline Limited]
Phiorio [Metroline Limited]
...kudaku [dumb�found�sound]
jan [dumb�found�sound]
hub [dumb�found�sound]

:: 12:00pm – 8:00pm
:: FREE DAY PARTY
:: More info here.

————-
Warehouse Party

26.11.2010 Warehouse Party

The Apiary Studios, 458 Hackney Road, London E2

CHRIS BOX (Runsounds)
ALEX FISHER (After Dinner/Runsounds) LIVE SET!
AUDIO DEPENDENT (Metroline)
KAT! HEATH!
a/tt(a)c (Woodmilll)
DNT
TK

:: Free entry before 10!
:: �5 before midnight
:: 8pm – 4am

>>> This is a guest listed event – please RSVP via facebook by clicking “attending” this link or email Jessica – to be added to the list <<<

————-
run 6th Birthday!

12.11.2010 run 6th Birthday

Nomad, 58 Old Street, London EC1V 9AJ

  • Russell Skellon (runsounds / Motronic)

    :: Friday 12th Nov 2010
    :: 10pm � 5am
    :: �6 – email info_at_runsounds.com / �8 door
    :: Nomad, 58 Old Street, London EC1V 9AJ

    Nomad London

    Resident Advisor
    Facebook

    ————-
    Tactile turns 2

    30.10.2010 Tactile 2nd Birthday

    The Horse & Groom, 28 Curtain Road, Shoreditch, London EC2

    Altered Natives
    Subeena – live
    Paddy Freeform
    Mirror Mirror
    Tomas

    9pm – 4am
    FREE before 10pm / �4 advance / �5 after 10pm

    ————-
    dumb|found 12

    16.10.2010 Dumb|Found

    Nomad London, 58 Old Street, EC1V 9AJ

    Room 1:
    Okain [Bpitch Control, Tsuba, Quartz Rec]
    Phiorio [Metroline Limited, Leftroom Limited]
    Kudaku [Dumb�Found�Sound]
    Jan [Dumb�Found�Sound]
    Hub [Dumb�Found�Sound]

    Room 2:
    NoiseBan: Laizi – Monsieur Ferro – CeefaxB – Full Stop

    10pm – 5am
    �5 RA tickets or with flyer / more on the door

    ————-
    Warm

    15.10.2010 Warm at Plastic People

    Plastic People, 147 – 149 Curtain Road, London EC2

    Patrice Scott (Sistrum)
    Keith Worthy (Aesthetic Audio)
    Ali Tillett (Warm)
    Rob Summerhayes (Warm)

    :: 10pm – 4am
    :: �8 advance / �10 door

    ————-
    UpRise - London United Against Racism

    03.10.2010 UpRise – London Anti-Racism Festival

    Finsbury Park, North London

    UpRise is a new FREE festival born out of the ashes of the former Rise festival.

    Taking on the spirit and ideals of Rise, the UpRise Anti-racism festival uses the universal language of music and the arts to celebrate the commonalities of London�s rich cultures and at the last count, the 250 languages spoken in the capital.

    UpRise 2010 has been initiated and organised by the efforts of volunteers, who felt strongly that London should be a leading light in the plight to eradicate racism and promote unity as one people.

    Line-up:

    Ty / United Vibrations / Natty / Aruba Red / Yaaba Funk / Jimmy Screech / Nathan ‘flutebox’ Lee / Imaani / Soothsayers / Maracatu Estrela do Norde / Shri / Step 13 / Jally Kebba Susso / Sanchita Farruque / The Insomniax /Ordio Kid / DJ Rita… Ray / DJ Ritu

    :: 12:30 – 19:30
    :: Free / Donations on the door

    ————-
    S�d Electronic

    02.10.2010 S�d Electronic � 10th Birthday

    The Camp Basement, 70-74 City Road, London EC1Y 2BJ

    Boo Williams � Chicago (Relief, Residual, Ovum, Mood�s & Grooves, Rush Hour)
    Efdemin � Berlin (Dial , Naif , Curle, Diamonds & Pearls)
    Jitterbug � London (Uzuri)

    Residents:
    Lakuti (S�d, Uzuri)
    Nick Craddock (S�d)

    :: Advance Tickets �10 from Resident Advisor / �13 on the door & subject to availability
    :: 11:30pm – 8:00am
    :: info@sudelectronic.com

    ————-
    Bleep43

    01.10.2010 Bleep43

    Corsica Studios, 4/5 Elephant Road, London, SE17 1LB

    URBAN TRIBE (live/Detroit)
    LEGOWELT (live/The Hague)
    Convextion (live/Dallas)
    DJ Overdose (DJ/Rotterdam)
    Plant43 (live/London)
    Matt Whitehead (live/London)
    Mariska (live/Ghent)
    Matilda (DJ/London)
    Dan Bean (DJ/London)
    Celia Hammond (Cat/Lewisham)

    :: 11pm – 6am
    :: Tickets: RA & Wegottickets

    ————-
    TACTiLE

    25.09.2010 Tactile

    The Horse & Groom, 28 Curtain Road, Shoreditch, London EC2

    Kismet (Rinse FM / Circle) – 2 hour set
    Tom Lea (Local Action / FACT)
    DJ Esinn (NewFamily)
    Tomas (Tactile)

    :: 9pm – 5am
    :: Advance tickets �4 from RA
    :: Free b4 10pm then �5

    ————-
    Nomad official launch party

    25.09.2010 Nomad Official Launch

    58 Old Street, London EC1V 9AJ

    Nomad is a new music venue in London that came to light on the second weekend of August 2010.
    Nomad is launching two different soundsystems on both floors for the first time this Saturday the 25th of September ,as well as a roof terrace!

    Upstairs:
    Monchhichi Boys (Picknik Recordings/lo*kee)
    Louis Guilhem (Minimal Carnival/ lo*kee)
    Jason Glanville (Multi Vitamins/Nomad)

    Dowstairs:
    Darren Roach (EBM) special birthday bash
    Sandeman & Mr Dickie (Ifidota)
    Corey Baker (Kismet/NYC)
    Johnny Chingas (Lasermagnetic)
    Michael Cook (djhistory.com)
    The Diaz Brothers

    :: 10pm-5am
    :: Free b4 11 / �5 via RA / more on the door
    :: For free guest list contact: promo@nomadlondon.com

    ————-
    Lola's Boutique

    25.09.2010 Lola’s Boutique with Allister Whitehead

    Lola’s Boutique, 89-91 Chapel Marker, Islington, London N1

    Allister Whitehead – with supprt from

    Rob Summerhayes (Warm)
    Leif (Moon Harbour)

    :: 10pm – 3:30am

    ————-
    TodaysArt 2010

    24-25.09.2010 TodaysArt2010

    Spuiplein, The Hague, The Netherlands

    TodaysArt 2010 / International Festival Beyond Art / http://todaysart.nl/

    Tickets: http://todaysart.nl/#tickets

    ————-
    Freerotation Festival 2010

    23-25.7.2010 Freerotation Festival

    Baskerville Hall Hotel, Powys, Wales, UK

    Confirmed line-up so far (in no particular order):

    Ju Ju and Jordash (live) / Mike Dehnert / Jus Ed / DJ Bone / F / Dubbyman / Ramadanman / Stephen Brown [live] / Ian Simmonds / Gatekeeper / Pigon [live] / Kirk Degiorgio [live] / XDB / Andy Stott [live] / Ben UFO / Tama Sumo / Roman Lindau / Pangaea / Wbeeza [live] / Sven Weisemann / Reagenz / October / Murmur / Bovill / DJ Chill / Efdemin / Rndm / Narcossist / Jane Fitz / Freund der Familie / spatial / Dr Nojoke / Paddy Freeform

    Plus residents: Move D / Soulphiction [live] / Jackmate / Shackleton [live] / Portable [live] / Lakuti / Leif / Tom Ellis [live] / Tom Demac [live] / Joe Ellis / Grimes Adhesif / Sam Watson / Suade / J-Lab [live] / Chris Box / Sammy String / Earthdoctor / Reflektor [live] / Denis Mcturk / Jakooky / John Tree / Steevio and Suzybee aka Mindtours [live] plus more to be announced !!!!!!!!

    Visuals by: VJ Vesta / Micarus / Mash Cinema / Fata Morgana / Al Livingstone [Triggerset] / Widelode / Tim Cowie [Light Surgeons] / Eye4aneye / Mashie TV / Chris Bates / Tom Ellis / Suzybee

    Featuring: New big outdoor rig, underground cinema by mash cinema and guerilla cinema, indoor swimmingpool, saunas, vegetarian cafe, restaurant, clothing market, record fair, art gallery, etc.

    :: Tickets: �80 (Advance only, members only!)
    :: More info here.

    ————-
    Make Me July 2010

    09.07.2010 MAKE ME featuring LEE CURTISS ALL NIGHT

    The Russian
    267 Kingsland Road
    London

    Lee Curtiss (Spectral/Wolf+Lamb) All night long!
    Rupes & Rubin (Make Me)
    Lex (Make Me)

    :: �7
    :: Resident Advisor
    :: Facebook

    ————-

    Colony June 2010

    19.06.2010 Colony

    Rhythm Factory, 16-18 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1EW

    Scuba
    Rockwell
    Furesshu
    MB & CB

    :: 10pm – 6am
    :: �6 Adv / �8 door
    :: More info and to buy tickets on RA

    ————-
    What? With Margaret Dygas

    18.06.2010 What? With Margaret Dygas

    The Gramaphone/ 60-62 Commercial St, London, E1 6LT

    :: Margaret Dygas (powershovelaudio, perlon, panorama bar)
    :: Glimpse (crosstown rebels, planet e, cadenza)
    :: Juraj (resident)
    :: Brano Petrek (resident)

    :: Tickets from RA �8 / �10
    :: Guestlist: silencegroup@live.com, or text 07922671695
    :: 10pm – 6am

    ————-
    Festa Junina

    12.06.2010 Festa Junina

    133 Rye Lane, Camberwell, SE15 4ST

    After three extremely successful consecutive years, Festa Junina has the pleasure of inviting you to the best brazilian festival in London.

    DJ’s / Live / MC’s / Bands / Brazilian Food and Drinks / Fun

    :: Chris Box
    :: Charlie A.
    :: Danoia
    :: Dexorcist
    :: Diesel Dave
    :: Fly
    :: Jacid
    :: Jerome Hill
    :: Killerbomb [Live]
    :: Kriminal Mixez
    :: Larissa
    :: Lo trees – Band
    :: Louise +1
    :: Michael Forshaw – Live
    :: Moocha
    :: Nina
    :: Prophane
    :: Radioactiveman
    :: Russell Skellon
    :: Sias
    :: Snuff
    :: Stormfield Slewdem – Live
    :: Subliminal Criminal – Live + Krude

    VJs

    :: Oddscene
    :: CCTV & NOMODE Visuals

    :: Donations on the door
    :: Cheap bar
    :: www.festajunina.co.uk
    :: 4pm – 4pm

    ————-
    Dumbfound:10

    11.06.2010 Dumb|Found

    Rhythm Factory, 16-18 Whitechapel Road, London E1 1EW

    :: Peter Van Hoesen LIVE [BE / Time To Express]
    :: Adam Marshall [CA / New Kanda, Cynosure]
    :: Phiorio [Metroline Limited, dumb�found�sound]
    :: John Connell [Grain Records]

    :: Limited �8 early-bird and �10 advance on RA / more on the door
    :: 10pm – 6am

    ————-
    S�d Electronic's Summer 2010 with K - Hand & Fred P

    05.06.2010 S�d Electronic’s Summer 2010 with K – Hand & Fred P

    Stamford Works, Gillett Square, Dalston E8

    :: K – Hand – Detroit (Acacia Records, Third Ear Distance, Studio !K7)
    :: Fred P Aka Black Jazz Consortium (Soul People Music, Underground Quality, Workshop)
    :: Nick Craddock (S�d)
    :: Lakuti (S�d, Uzuri)

    :: Advance Tickets �8 + BF via RA, otherwise �12 on the door subject to availability
    :: 9pm � until very late

    ————-
    Delete

    05.06.2010 Delete

    The Winchester Pub, Poole Hill, Bournemouth

    ROOM 1

    OCTOBER (DJ) (Caravan Recordings,Perspectiv Bristol)

    ALEX FISHER (HARDWARE LIVE SET) (After Dinner, Run, Netaudio London)

    Plus residents on rotation:

    Sam Smith (Delete, Alt Recordings)
    AJ Reynolds (Delete, Alt Recordings)
    Dan Orchard (Delete)

    THE VAULT

    The Partizan Science Project

    SUB FREQ
    PESTICIDE
    FOCAL POINT
    PLOT N SCHEME
    MITSUBISHOP

    LAB COATS & GOGGLES HIGHLY SUGGESTED

    :: 10pm-6am
    :: �6 / �5 concessions list
    :: facebook event page

    ————-
    Spilt Milk Daytime Terrace Party

    05.06.2010 Spilt Milk Daytime Terrace Party

    Secret Location, Shoreditch, East London

    :: Mr C [3hr set] [Superfreq/Wagon Repair/Pokerflat]
    :: Leif [Moonharbour]
    :: Marc Ashken [Leftroom/Safari Electronique]
    :: Tred Benedict [Spilt Milk]
    :: Joymachine [Spilt Milk]

    :: 12:00pm – 21:00
    :: More information on RA

    ————-
    Transition

    04.06.2010 Transition

    VISIONS VIDEO BAR, 588 Kingsland Road, Dalston, E8 4AH

    :: LEROSA (live) [Ostgut Ton, Real Soon, Quintessentials, Uzuri, Yore]
    :: THE THIRD MAN (live) [A.I. Records, A.R.T.]
    :: FURESSHU [Immerse, Project Squared]
    :: TRANSITION DJs

    :: �4 before 11pm | �5 thereafter | �3 all night to members of Transition mailing list
    :: 10pm – 5am

    ————-
    Roadtrip in May 2010

    07.05.2010 runsounds at Roadtrip Bar

    Roadtrip Bar, 243 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY

    Run residents:

    Chris Box
    Russ Skellon
    Alex Fisher

    9pm – 3am
    Free Entry

    ————-
    Transition

    02.04.2010 Transition

    Visions Video Bar, 588 Kingsland Road, Dalston, E8 4AH

    WBEEZA (Live) [Third Ear]
    LAKUTI [S�d Electronic, Uzuri]
    CHRIS BOX [Runsounds]
    TRANSITION DJs

    :: Free before 11pm | �5 thereafter | �3 to members of Transition mailing list
    :: 10pm – 4am

    ————-
    Roadtrip in April 2010

    02.04.2010 runsounds at Roadtrip Bar

    Roadtrip Bar, 243 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY

    Run residents:

    Chris Box
    Russ Skellon
    Alex Fisher

    9pm – 3am
    Free Entry

    ————-
    Roadtrip in March 2010

    05.03.2010 runsounds at Roadtrip Bar

    Roadtrip Bar, 243 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY

    Run residents:

    Chris Box
    Russ Skellon
    Alex Fisher

    9pm – 3am
    Free Entry

    ————-
    Infrasonics Rave

    20.02.2010 Infrasonics Rave

    The Camp Basement, 70�74 City Road, London EC1Y 2BJ

    TVO b2b GOODHAND
    XXXY
    SPATIAL
    IKE RELEASE
    WIFEY DJs
    AUDIO DEPENDENT b2b PORKER

    �7 door, �5 concs/ adv
    10pm – 5am

    ————-
    Roadtrip Bar in Feb 10

    05.02.2010 runsounds at Roadtrip Bar

    Roadtrip Bar, 243 Old Street, London EC1V 9EY

    Run residents:

    Chris Box
    Russ Skellon
    Alex Fisher

    9pm – 3am
    Free Entry

    ————-
    Tactile with Ikonika and Chris Box

    22.01.2010 Tactile

    Horse and Groom, 28 Curtain Road EC2A 3NZ

    Ikonika (Hyperdub / Planet Mu)
    Chris Box (runsounds)
    Paddy Freeform (Universal Vibes)
    Mirror Mirror & Tomas (Tactile)

    Free before 11, thereafter �5 / �4 with flyer / �3 guestlist
    Time: 9pm – 4am

    ————-
    Warm at Plastic People

    15.01.2010 Warm at Plastic People

    Plastic People, 147-149 Curtain Road, Old Street EC2A 3QE

    Move D – 4 hour set (Smallville / Running Back / Workshop / Uzuri / Philpot – Germany)
    Ali Tillett (Warm)
    Rob Summerhayes (Warm)

    :: 10pm – 4am
    :: Limited �8 Advance Tickets are now on sale at Resident Advisor